Rodby
Puttgarden
Ferries to Germany
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Round Trip

Rodby Puttgarden Ferry

The Rodby Puttgarden ferry route connects Denmark with Germany. Currently there is just the 1 ferry company operating this ferry service, Scandlines. The crossing operates up to 47 times each day with sailing durations from around 45 minutes.

Rodby Puttgarden sailing durations and frequency may vary from season to season so we’d advise doing a live check to get the most up to date information.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Denmark to Germany page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Rodby to Puttgarden is approximately 45m. However, please keep in mind that sailing duration might change depending on what season you choose to travel.
  • How much is the ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden?

    The average price of a ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden is approximately 140 €. However, please remember that the price of a ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden can differ depending on the season.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Rodby to Puttgarden?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Rodby to Puttgarden and this is
    • Scandlines
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Rodby to Puttgarden?

    Ferries from Rodby to Puttgarden are available for booking through our deal finder. Please also visit our offers page to stay updated with all the latest ferry offers on this route.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from [Portfrom] to Puttgarden?

    Unfortunately, you cannot travel as a foot passenger on ferries from Rodby to Puttgarden, with only vehicles allowed onboard this ferry service.
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Rodby to Puttgarden with the following operators
    • Scandlines
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Rodby to Puttgarden?

    Yes, passengers are allowed to bring their pets onboard this ferry service. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation to take your furry companion with you. The following operators currently allow pets on their ferries
    • Scandlines
  • How far is Puttgarden from Rodby?

    Rodby to Puttgarden is approximately 11 nautical miles distance apart.

Rodby Guide

The Danish town of Rodby is located on the island of Lolland. It is known for its ferry service to Puttgarden in Germany which is one of the busiest ferry routes in Europe. Large ferries depart every 30 minutes nearly 24 hours a day. The town's port is located around 5 km to the south west of the town centre.

The island of Lolland is sometimes called the "pancake island' in reference to its flatness. The highest point on the island is a mere 25 meters above sea level and is just outside the village of Horslunde. During the Second World War especially the island was a strategic communication highway for the Germans. Today, one of the major sources of income for the island is derived from sugar beet where large numbers of sugar beet fields can be seen.

Popular attractions in Rodby include the aqua park and holiday centre, the Lalandia Holiday Centre, which is the town's largest attraction. There is an Aquadome in the park where guests can enjoy a tropical climate whilst enjoying the water slides and many other water based activities. There are also many restaurants, shops and other children's activities in the park including Monky Tonky Land, mini golf, a ski slope, an ice rink and a bowling alley.


Puttgarden Guide

The German village of Puttgarden is located on the island of Fehmarn and lies on an important sea route between Germany and Denmark. The 18km wide strait, named the Fehmarn Belt, is located in the western Baltic Sea and separates Germany and Denmark. Between 1961 and 1963 a train ferry terminal was built in the village and at the same time the island was connected to the mainland by a bridge. Since the completion of the Great Belt Fixed Link in Denmark, the route via Puttgarden has become less used by trains, but the harbour is still used by Scandlines ferries.

Fehmarn island was part of the Danish Duchy of Schleswig between the Middle Ages and 1864 although when the Duchy was partitioned in 1544 it formed part of the Duchy of John the Elder. When he died without any heirs in 1580, the island became part of the Duchy of Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorp. Following the Great Northern War, Fehmarn along with the rest of Schleswig was united with the Danish Crown. In 1864 Schleswig passed to Prussia as a result of the Second Schleswig War.

A ferry service operates across the strait between Puttgarden and Rodby in Denmark with a crossing time of around 45 minutes.


Rodby to Puttgarden Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 2023-12-04 and 2023-12-10


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Scandlines 00:15 01:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 00:20 01:05 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 00:45 01:30 45 minutes Wed, Fri
Scandlines 01:00 01:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 01:15 02:00 45 minutes Thu, Sat
Scandlines 01:40 02:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 01:45 02:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 02:15 03:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 02:20 03:05 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 02:45 03:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 03:00 03:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 03:15 04:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 03:40 04:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 03:45 04:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 04:15 05:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 04:20 05:05 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
Scandlines 04:45 05:30 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 04:50 05:35 45 minutes Tue
Scandlines 05:00 05:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 05:15 06:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 05:40 06:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 05:45 06:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 06:15 07:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 06:20 07:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 06:45 07:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 07:00 07:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 07:15 08:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 07:40 08:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 07:45 08:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 08:15 09:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 08:20 09:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 08:45 09:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 09:00 09:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 09:15 10:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 09:40 10:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 09:45 10:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 10:15 11:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 10:20 11:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 10:45 11:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 11:00 11:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 11:15 12:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 11:40 12:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 11:45 12:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 12:15 13:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 12:20 13:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 12:45 13:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 13:00 13:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 13:15 14:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 13:40 14:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 13:45 14:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 14:15 15:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 14:20 15:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 14:45 15:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 15:00 15:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 15:15 16:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 15:40 16:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 15:45 16:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 16:15 17:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 16:20 17:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 16:45 17:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 17:00 17:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 17:15 18:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 17:40 18:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 17:45 18:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 18:15 19:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 18:20 19:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 18:45 19:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Scandlines 19:00 19:45 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 19:15 20:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 19:30 20:15 45 minutes Sat
Scandlines 19:40 20:25 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 19:45 20:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 20:00 20:45 45 minutes Sat
Scandlines 20:15 21:00 45 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 20:20 21:05 45 minutes Mon, Sun
Scandlines 20:45 21:30 45 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 21:00 21:45 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 21:15 22:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri
Scandlines 21:40 22:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 21:45 22:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
Scandlines 22:15 23:00 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Scandlines 22:20 23:05 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 22:45 23:30 45 minutes Tue, Thu
Scandlines 23:00 23:45 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 23:15 00:00 45 minutes Wed, Fri
Scandlines 23:40 00:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Scandlines 23:45 00:30 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking